Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Little Zig-Zag Railway

General Information

Other name(s): Lapstone Zig-Zag
Completion: 1867

Project Type

Function / usage: Railroad (railway) line

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

longitudinal slope 1:33

Chronology

1892

Middle and top sections abandoned after tunnel diversion line completed.

1913

Bottom section also abandoned following further route diversion.

1926

Bottom section, including masonry arch viaduct, used for new highway.

1995

Highway relocated. Conversion of Zig-Zag to walking track completed.

Notes

Steeply graded railway sections forming zig-zag (switchback) with 7-span viaduct on bottom section.

One of Australia's most famous artists, Sir Arthur Streeton, depicted work on the east and west portals of the 1892 deviation tunnel in his two paintings: 'Cutting the tunnel, Blue Mountains' and the well-known 'Fire's on! Lapstone tunnel 1891'. The shout 'Fire's on!' was the warning before explosives were detonated. Both paintings are in the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney.

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000615
  • Date created
    23/12/2004
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015
<