Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Ligang Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kao-Ping Hsi Bridge
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
,
Address: Expressway No. 3
Crosses:
  • Kao-Pin River
Coordinates: 22° 45' 52.79" N    120° 27' 7.42" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 180 m - 330 m
deck deck depth 3.20 m
deck width 34.50 m
pylon pylon height 183.5 m

Materials

pylon reinforced concrete
deck of main span steel
deck of side spans prestressed concrete

Notes

Public acces: Take the Kaohsiung bus from east side of Kaohsiung Railway Station to Cishan or Meinong on Route 21. Get off at Foguangshan Temple, walk 2 km to the north. The bus ride is approximately 1 hour and goes every 60 to 90 minutes.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001758
  • Date created
    18/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016