• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Leon Blum Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc Léon-Blum
Beginning of works: March 2012
Completion: 6 February 2014
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Avenue de Nantes / Boulevard Solférino
Crosses:
  • Boivre River
Coordinates: 46° 35' 5.23" N    0° 20' 5.17" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width ø 14 m
total length 330 m
main spans (3x) 81 m
number of spans 5
height above valley floor or water max. 20 m
number of piers 4
number of lanes 2
roadway / carriageway width 7.00 m
longitudinal slope 2.80 %
walkway width 3.0 m
cycleway width 3.0 m

Quantities

structural steel 2 000 t

Cost

cost of construction ca. Euro 25 000 000

Materials

piers steel
deck truss steel
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

February 2009
- June 2009

Demolition of the existing footbridge.

2 July 2009

The client "Grand Poitiers" decides to build a new viaduct to replace the Viaduc des Rocs in Poitiers.

December 2009

The design-build competition for the new "Viaduc des Rocs" is launched.

May 2010

The contract to design and build the bridg is awarded to a joint venture composed of the contractors GTM Bretagne, EBL Centre and Freyssinet, as well as engineering firm RFR.

23 January 2012

The existing bridge is closed for demolition.

March 2012

The foundation works for the new piers are started.

November 2012

Temporary works and the first pier are erected on site.

May 2013

Erection of the steel structure is completed along with the welding works.

May 2013
- October 2013

All supports including abutments are completed.

Summer 2013

The concrete deck is placed onto the steel structure.

September 2013

Completion of technical and ancillary equipment such as deck finishes, railing, lighting and the express bus station on the bridge.

6 February 2014

The viaduct is officially opened.

May 2014

The express bus station on the bridge is opened.

New Leon Blum Viaduct in Poitiers

The new crossing spans over a large high speed rail station and the Boivre river valley running through the center of Poitiers. It replaces a concrete footbridge, now demolished, and expands the functionality of the crossing. It does so by providing access to the city center via a BRT bus network (Bus Rapid Transit), and a BRT station on its deck as part of bridge design. The new bridge therefore plays strategic role for the city development at a large scale.

The design consists of a 310 meter long composite truss. It is divided into 5 spans, with a main span of 81 meters. Of critical importance for the design was the integration of the project into the city surroundings and the railway platforms. The height of the structure over the station platforms increased the aesthetic requirements for the soffit. The truss system superstructure is continuous with the bridge piers that are articulated at their base. With this design, one perceives a cohesive tubular structure emerging from the footings.

Construction over active high speed rail required careful coordination with the rail operators and limited erection time during several nightly closures. Steel segments and pre-casting of the concrete deck and underside panels reduced site activities and lifts over the railway. In addition, the design build procurement allowed the design and construction to be fully integrated and streamlined the design, fabrication, and construction schedule.

The extensive studies carried out during detail design stage allowed to design a viaduct in full conformity and coherence with the initial conceptual vision. During this design process, the sections of the structural components have been optimized and refined to emphasize the slenderness of the architectural composition.

Participants

Design
Landscape architecture
Co-contractor
Lighting design
Demolition contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20066589
  • Date created
    17/10/2014
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016