• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Lenne Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Lennetalbrücke
Beginning of works: 11 September 2013
Completion: 2018
Status: under construction

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Lenne River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A45
To replace: Lenne Viaduct (1967)
Coordinates: 51° 22' 58.28" N    7° 31' 29.85" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

deck depth 4 - 7 m
total length 984.50 m
span lengths 54 m - 3 x 60.5 m - 3 x 66.5 m - 87.5 m - 115 m - 87.5 m - 3 x 66.5 m - 60 m
number of spans 14
height above valley floor or water ca. max. 27 m
total width 38.17 m

Design Loads

live load LMM
design code(s) DIN EN 1991-2 + DIN EN 1991-2/NA

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20065768
  • Date created
    12/09/2013
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016