Advertisement

Share

Follow

Le Sautet Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage du Sautet
Beginning of works: 1930
Completion: 1935
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Curved gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Impounds:
  • Drac River
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 49' 3.00" N    5° 54' 29.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 128.00 m
retained water volume 108.00 hm³
crest length 80.00 m
crest thickness 3.00 m
base thickness 75.00 m
dam volume 104 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003908
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014