• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Le Rove Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel du Rove
Beginning of works: 1911
Completion: 1916
Status: damaged (1963)

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Canal tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Coordinates: 43° 21' 34.87" N    5° 17' 37.59" E
Coordinates: 43° 23' 58.78" N    5° 13' 28.28" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 22 m
clearance 18 m x 4 m
tunnel length 7 120 m
height to key of vault 11 m

Quantities

volume of extracted material 2 500 000 m³

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010963
  • Date created
    13/12/2003
  • Last Update
    02/09/2016