Advertisement

Share

Follow

Le Guétin Canal Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont-canal du Guétin
Beginning of works: 1837
Completion: 1838
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Canal bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Allier River
Carries:
  • Loire Canal
Part of:
Next to: Le Guétin Bridge
Coordinates: 46° 56' 44.70" N    3° 4' 17.99" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 9.33 m
total length 343 m
span lengths 18 × 16 m

Materials

arches masonry

Advertisement

Participants

Engineering
Reconfiguration (1890)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002025
  • Date created
    29/09/2001
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016