Advertisement

Share

Follow

Le Bellon Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc du Bellon
Completion: 1869

Project Type

Structure: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Bellon Creek
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 13' 17.90" N    3° 0' 2.73" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height max. 48.55 m
total length 231.40 m
span lengths 40.0 m - 48.0 m - 40.0 m
deck truss deck depth 4.54 m
length 128.0 m
deck width 4.50 m

Cost

cost of construction Francs 494 000

Materials

piers wrought iron
truss wrought iron

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Design
Engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002043
  • Date created
    29/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016