Advertisement

Share

Follow

Lauf Railroad Bridge over the A9 (I)

General Information

Other name(s): Bahnbrücke über die A9 bei Lauf
Beginning of works: 1993
Completion: 1995
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Autobahn A9
Part of:
Location description:

On the railroad line Nuremberg-Irrenlohe

Coordinates: 49° 30' 38.00" N    11° 17' 55.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 143 m
arch span 101 m
bridge surface 1 420 m²
arch arch height 14.5 m

Quantities

structural steel 1 100 t
concrete volume 1 097 m³

Cost

cost of construction Euro 4 500 000

Materials

arch steel
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Structural engineering
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001363
  • Date created
    11/03/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016