• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Langres Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Mammès
Beginning of works: 1140
Completion: 1196
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 47° 51' 51.00" N    5° 20' 7.49" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

interior length 94.30 m
nave width of nave 24.40 m
width of nave 10.10 - 11.36 m
transept length 13.00 m
interior width at the transepts 41.60 m
vault height 23 m

Chronology

1190

The chapter having acquired the lot to the west of the cathedral, the construction can finally be completed

1314

A fire destroys the roof of the nave.

1562

Fire caused by lightning.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003690
  • Date created
    18/06/2002
  • Last Update
    25/10/2015
<