• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

La Cotière Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de La Cotière
Completion: 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Haunched girder bridge
Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Construction method: main bridge:
Balanced cantilever method
approach viaducts:
Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Sereine River
  • Autoroute A42
Part of:
Next to: La Côtière Viaduct (2011)
Connects to: La Costière Tunnel (1993)
Coordinates: 45° 50' 36.23" N    5° 0' 51.43" E
Coordinates: 45° 49' 47.90" N    5° 1' 33.51" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 88 m
total length 1 725 m
number of spans 27
deck 1 deck depth 5.50 - 8.00 m
deck width 12.50 m
deck 2 deck depth 4.00 m
deck width 12.50 m

Quantities

deck 1 concrete volume 13 200 m³
prestressing steel 725 t
reinforcing steel 1 430 t
deck 2 concrete volume 9 800 m³
prestressing steel 545 t
reinforcing steel 1 270 t
foundations concrete volume 12 600 m³
reinforcing steel 1 140 t
substructure concrete volume 14 800 m³
reinforcing steel 1 220 t

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 194 400 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003074
  • Date created
    16/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016