• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Kurt Schumacher Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kurt-Schumacher-Brücke
Beginning of works: 1969
Completion: 28 June 1972
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Coordinates: 49° 29' 22.87" N    8° 26' 44.70" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main bridge
total length 433.45 m
span lengths 287.640 m - 60.160 m - 65.000 m
deck deck depth 4.50 m
deck width 36.90 m
pylon pylon height 77.93 m

Quantities

main bridge
deck structural steel 4 672.2 t
pylon structural steel 845.5 t
stay cables steel for cable-stays 655.2 t

Materials

cables steel
pylon steel
deck of main bridge steel
deck of approach viaducts prestressed concrete

Participants

Initial construction (1969-1972)
Owner
Design
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
General contractor
Steel construction
Concrete construction
Cable maintenance (2011)
Cable repairs

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001096
  • Date created
    07/10/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016