• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Krems Danube Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kremser Donaubrücke
Completion: 1889
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 48° 24' 8.11" N    15° 36' 5.35" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 82 m
total length 660 m

Chronology

1945

Destroyed.

1948

Three spans are replaced by new trusses to be able to have railway traffic crossing the bridge again.

1986
- 1991

The remaining original spans are replaced by new structures.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003724
  • Date created
    20/06/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016