• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Koror-Babeldaob Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Japan-Palau Friendship Bridge
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 11 January 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Replaces: Palau Pontoon Bridge (1997)
Coordinates: 7° 21' 44.00" N    134° 30' 16.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 413 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 25 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

DYWIDAG Bonded Post-Tensioning Systems Using Strands have been used for decades: in bridge construction, the construction of reservoirs and for man ...

[more]

DYWIDAG External Tendons are used during the construction of large bridges, especially in the case of box girder bridges. Another field of applicat ...

[more]

Chronology

11 January 2002

Opening ceremony.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006030
  • Date created
    06/10/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016