• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Kingsway Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Wallasey Tunnel
Beginning of works: 1964
Completion: 24 June 1971
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mersey River
Coordinates: 53° 24' 58.34" N    2° 59' 14.25" W
Coordinates: 53° 24' 34.49" N    3° 1' 31.60" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of lanes 2 × 2
number of tubes 2

Participants

Consulting engineers
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009189
  • Date created
    26/04/2003
  • Last Update
    23/10/2017