• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Khaju Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: پل خواجو (Pol-e Khāju)
Other name(s): Baba Roknoddin Bridge
Beginning of works: 17th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pointed arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Zayandeh River
Coordinates: 32° 38' 12.45" N    51° 41' 0.03" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 11.70 m
total length 126.50 m
number of arches 24

Materials

arches brick

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001775
  • Date created
    19/08/2001
  • Last Update
    13/07/2017