Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Kew Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): King Edward VII Bridge
Beginning of works: 1900
Completion: 20 May 1903
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Elliptical arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Thames River
Coordinates: 51° 29' 13.01" N    0° 17' 14.78" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 16.76 m
total length 360.27 m
span lengths 35.36 m - 40.54 m - 35.36 m

Materials

piers granite
arches granite
abutments granite

Chronology

20 May 1903

The bridge is opened by King Edward VII and named after him. However, the name is later changed back to Kew Bridge.

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011236
  • Date created
    01/01/2004
  • Last Update
    02/02/2018