• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Kasr el Nil Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Khedive Ismail Bridge
Beginning of works: 1931
Completion: 6 June 1933
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Nile
Replaces: Gezira Bridge (1872)
Coordinates: 30° 2' 37.59" N    31° 13' 47.07" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 932 m

Quantities

structural steel 3 701 t

Chronology

4 February 1931

Foundation stone is laid by King Fouad.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005875
  • Date created
    03/10/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016