• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Karl Theodor Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Alte Brücke
Completion: 1788
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Neckar River
Next to: Bridge Gate
Coordinates: 49° 24' 52.00" N    8° 42' 34.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 7 m
height 4.40 - 10.50 m
total length 200 m
number of spans 9

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

29 March 1945

Two piers and three arches are destroyed in the war.

26 September 1947

Re-opening of the completely restored bridge

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000450
  • Date created
    05/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016