Advertisement

Share

Follow

Kaiserlei Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kaiserleibrücke
Beginning of works: 1960
Completion: 18 December 1964
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Main River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A661
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 6' 40.69" N    8° 44' 6.96" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 220 m
clearance 9.50 m
deck deck width 36.70 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. German Mark 15 000 000

Materials

deck steel
arch steel tubes

Chronology

18 December 1964

Bridge is inaugurated in dense fog

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000590
  • Date created
    14/01/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016