• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Julio Herrera & Obes Warehouses

General Information

Other name(s): Depósito Julio Herrera y Obes
Beginning of works: 1977
Completion: 1979
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Thin shell
Function / usage: Warehouse
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: ,
Coordinates: 34° 54' 13.02" S    56° 12' 34.43" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 50 m
building area 4 200 m²

Materials

shell reinforced brick
walls brick

Notes

The brick walls were from a previous building so that the use of the thin shells made for a very cost-effective solution which re-used the existing walls.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003457
  • Date created
    02/06/2002
  • Last Update
    23/02/2017