Advertisement

Share

Follow

Jules Verne Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc Jules-Verne
Beginning of works: 1987
Completion: 13 June 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Next to: Jules Verne Viaduct (1987)
Coordinates: 49° 53' 8.00" N    2° 22' 20.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 943 m
span lengths 41.50 m - 14 × 50.50 m - 2 × 53.10 m - ... - 41.50 m
pier height 10 - 21 m
number of lanes 2 × 2
deck deck depth 3.20 m
deck width 11.45 m

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

1 April 2001

Beginning of construction.

1 June 2001

First section of the superstructure is cast.

20 March 2002

Launching of the superstructure completed.

13 June 2003

Inauguration of the widened (2 x 2) south-eastern Amiens ring road including the Jules Verne viaduct.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003226
  • Date created
    15/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016