Advertisement

Share

Follow

Judental Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Judental
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2002
Duration of works: 24 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A71
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 34' 18.08" N    10° 28' 49.29" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 456.0 m
main spans 3 × 50.0 m
number of spans 10
bridge surface 12 996 m²
deck deck depth 3.1 m
deck width 28.5 m
piers height 25.0 - 40.0 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 9 300 m³
reinforcing steel 1 335 t
internal prestressing 275 t
external prestressing 75 t
substructure concrete volume 9 000 m³
reinforcing steel 1 320 t

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005133
  • Date created
    18/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016