Advertisement

Share

Follow

Joigny Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Joigny
Beginning of works: 1725
Completion: 1728

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Yonne River
Coordinates: 47° 58' 51.66" N    3° 23' 43.89" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of spans 5

Chronology

1936

Widened.

1946

Right bank arch rebuilt.

Advertisement

Participants

Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002791
  • Date created
    26/01/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016