• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Jaulny Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Jaulny
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Rupt du Mad
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 57' 45.29" N    5° 52' 34.41" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 480 m
height above valley floor or water 50 m
deck width 12.30 m
deck slab thickness 40 cm

Cost

cost of construction Euro 20 700 000

Materials

piles reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
girders steel

Participants

Owner
Design
Architecture
Landscape architecture
Structural engineering
Geotechnical engineering
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Steel construction
Earthworks
Bearings

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004584
  • Date created
    21/08/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016