• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Jann Berghaus Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Jann-Berghaus-Brücke
Beginning of works: 1989
Completion: 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main span:
Bascule bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: approach viaducts:
Prestressed concrete bridge
bascule span:
Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Emsstraße
Crosses:
  • Ems River
Replaces: Jann Berghaus Bridge (1950)
Coordinates: 53° 13' 5.07" N    7° 25' 33.12" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

Initial construction
total length 469.00 m
span lengths 44.00 m - 2 × 52.00 m - 59.00 m - 56.00 m - 48.00 m - 2 × 55.00 m - 48.00 m
bridge surface 5 628 m²
deck deck width 12 m
Reconfiguration
span lengths 44.00 m - 2 × 52.00 m - 59.00 m - 56.00 m - 20.90 m - 27.10 m - 2 × 55.00 m - 48.00 m
deck width 12 m
bridge surface 5 655 m²

Quantities

Initial construction
structural steel 340 t
concrete volume 23 377 m³
prestressing steel 173 t
Reconfiguration
substructure concrete volume 2 870 m³
reinforcing steel 400 t
total length of piles 620 m
superstructure structural steel 418 t
concrete volume 225 m³
reinforcing steel 42 t

Design Loads

Reconfiguration
live load Brückenklasse 60/30 (DIN 1072)

Cost

Initial construction
cost of construction German Mark 40 100 000
cost of construction per m² German Mark 7125
Reconfiguration
cost of construction Euro 17 700 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck of main bridge steel
deck of approach viaducts prestressed concrete

Chronology

December 2008
- March 2010

Out of the need to increase the width of the navigational channel to 56.68 meters due to the increasing size of the cruise ships having to pass through the bridge is converted from a single-leaf bascule span to a two-leaf design. Part of the fixed span to the east of the existing bascule span as well as a pier are demolished and replaced by a new but smaller bascule span as well as a pier holding the necessary electrical and hydraulic installations for the bascule mechanism.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001153
  • Date created
    09/12/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016