Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Janice Peaslee Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Maidstone-Stratford Hollow Bridge
Completion: 1893
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Connecticut River
Coordinates: 44° 39' 7.00" N    71° 33' 45.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Materials

truss steel
wrought iron

Chronology

1990

Closed due to safety concerns.

2005

The bridge is reopened after a complete overhaul initiated by Vermont State Representative Janice L. Peaslee.

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20030567
  • Date created
    24/08/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016