• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Jacques Cartier Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de la rive-Sud
Beginning of works: 26 May 1925
Completion: 14 May 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Saint Lawrence
Coordinates: 45° 31' 18.27" N    73° 32' 31.53" W
Coordinates: 45° 31' 16.76" N    73° 31' 32.71" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 334.35 m
total length 2 687.42 m
length of drop-in span 115.35 m
span lengths of main bridge 128.00 m - 334.35 m - 128.00 m
northern approach viaduct total length 594.36 m
southern approach viaduct length 1502.66 m
main bridge
length 590.35 m

Materials

truss steel

Products, Services & Reports

DYWIDAG Bonded Post-Tensioning Systems Using Strands have been used for decades: in bridge construction, the construction of reservoirs and for man ...

[more]

Chronology

14 May 1930

Opening to traffic

1 September 1934

Official name change to "Pont Jacques-Cartier / Jacques Cartier Bridge"

1959

Tramway tracks are removed.

Notes

The bridge has also been called: Pont de la rive-Sud, South Shore Bridge, Pont du Havre, Harbour Bridge.

Participants

Initial construction (1925-1930)
Design
Contractor
Rehabilitation (2001-2002)
Owner
Technical advisor to the owner
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Prestressing

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002534
  • Date created
    16/12/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016