• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Islisberg Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Islisbergtunnel
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel with segmental lining
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Tunnel boring machine (TBM)

Location

Location: ,
,
Coordinates: 47° 18' 40.00" N    8° 26' 18.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel section area 110 m²
exterior diameter 11.85 m
on-axis distance between tubes 25 m
eastern tube length 4 645 m
western tube length 4 680 m

Quantities

excavated material 1 100 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction Swiss Franc 500 000 000

Chronology

21 May 2005

Breakthrough of western tube.

2006

Breakthrough of eastern tube.

13 November 2009

Opened to traffic.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20043704
  • Date created
    20/02/2009
  • Last Update
    30/07/2014