Advertisement

Share

Follow

Iroise Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de l'Iroise
Beginning of works: 1991
Completion: 12 July 1994
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Elorn River
Next to: Plougastel Bridge (1930)
Coordinates: 48° 23' 17.67" N    4° 23' 55.33" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

deck deck width 23.10 m
girder depth 3.50 m
pylon pylon height (above deck) 83.00 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 264 000 000

Materials

cables steel
deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Picon, Antoine (1997): L'art de l'ingénieur. constructeur, entrepeneur, inventeur. Éditions du Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris (France), pp. 238.
  • Marchetti, Michel / Regallet, Dominique / Bertocchi, Charles / Hochet, Gérard (1994): Elorn Bridge. Stay and geometry adjustment. Presented at: Ponts suspendus et à haubans. Cable-stayed and suspension bridges, Deauville, 12.-15.10.1994, pp. 363.
  • Biétry, Jacques / Chauvin, Alain / Redoulez, Philippe / Augustin, Vincent (1994): Elorn River Bridge, France. Wind effects modelling and stuctural analysis. Presented at: Ponts suspendus et à haubans. Cable-stayed and suspension bridges, Deauville, 12.-15.10.1994, pp. 153.
  • Aublanc, Paul / Augustin, Vincent / Chauvin, Alain / Le Picard, François / Placidi, Michel / Redoulez, Philippe (1994): The new bridge over the Elorn River (France). Presented at: Ponts suspendus et à haubans. Cable-stayed and suspension bridges, Deauville, 12.-15.10.1994, pp. 265.
  • Aublanc, Paul / Bertocchi, Charles / Coquelet, L. / Dufresne, Jean-Luc / Placidi, Michel / Chauvin, Alain / Le Picard, François / Redoulez, Philippe (1994): Le nouveau pont sur l'Elorn. Presented at: Technique française du béton précontraint, Congrés FIP Washington, 1994.
More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000375
  • Date created
    07/09/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016