Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Innenhafen Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Fußgängerbrücke im Innenhafen
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 26' 19.96" N    6° 45' 49.14" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 73.72 m
rise 1.1 - 9.2 m
length of walkway (position up) 77.43 m
length of walkway (position down) 73.72 m
deck deck width 3.50 m
pylon pylon height 20.00 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 5 500 000

Materials

cables steel
girder steel
deck slab precast reinforced concrete

Notes

This is a movable suspension bridge. In order to let boats pass underneath, the cables can be pulled up while the pylons incline away from the deck and the deck curves sharply upwards. The maximum longitudinal slope in that state is 45 degrees. Even though the bridge could theoretically still be used at that stage, it is recommended to leave the bridge beforehand.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000605
  • Date created
    22/01/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016