Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Honshū-Shikoku Bridge Project

General Information

Other name(s): 本州四国連絡橋
Completion: May 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Road and rail connection

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 172.9 km
expressway Kobe-Awaji-Naruto
length 89.0 km
number of lanes 4 - 6
expressway Nishi-Seto
length 46.6 km
number of lanes 2 - 4
expressway Seto-Chuo
length 37.3 km
number of lanes 4

Design Loads

expressway Kobe-Awaji-Naruto
design speed 100 km/h
expressway Nishi-Seto
design speed 80 km/h
expressway Seto-Chuo
design speed 100 km/h

Cost

cost of construction Japanese yen 2 870 000 000 000
expressway Kobe-Awaji-Naruto
cost of construction Japanese yen 1 470 000 000 000
expressway Nishi-Seto
cost of construction Japanese yen 730 000 000 000
expressway Seto-Chuo
cost of construction Japanese yen 670 000 000 000

Chronology

1 May 1999

Construction of the bridges is complete.

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000005
  • Date created
    18/05/1999
  • Last Update
    21/01/2018
<