Advertisement

Share

Follow

Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macau Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): 港珠澳大桥 (Gǎngzhūào Dàqiáo)
Beginning of works: 15 December 2009
Completion: 24 October 2018
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Road connection

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 38 km

Cost

cost of construction Renminbi Yuan 38 100 000 000

Products, Services & Reports

Presently, the 35 km long Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge (HZMB) is being constructed over the Pearl River Delta. Since 2009 the HZMB is under constr ...

[more]

Presently, and starting from Hong Kong, the 35 km long Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge is being constructed over the delta of the Pearl River. The br ...

[more]

The mega project Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge to create a 35 km long road between Hong Kong and the Chinese mainland started a few years ago. In t ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Structural engineering
Material supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011451
  • Date created
    07/01/2004
  • Last Update
    20/10/2018