• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Holtenau High Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Hochbrücke Holtenau
Beginning of works: 1992
Completion: 1996
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • North & Baltic Sea Canal
Carries:
  • Bundesstrasse B 503
Part of:
Next to: Hochbrücke Holtenau (1972)
Replaces: Prinz-Heinrich-Brücke (1912)
Coordinates: 54° 22' 6.49" N    10° 7' 18.93" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 518 m

Quantities

structural steel 4 010 t

Materials

girder steel

Participants

Structural engineering
Contractor
Steel construction
Bearing installation

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005035
  • Date created
    16/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016