Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Holland Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Canal Street Tunnel
Beginning of works: October 1920
Completion: 13 November 1927
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Underneath of:
  • Hudson River
Coordinates: 40° 43' 24.10" N    74° 0' 28.06" W
Coordinates: 40° 43' 29.92" N    74° 0' 25.18" W
Coordinates: 40° 43' 50.04" N    74° 2' 11.05" W
Coordinates: 40° 43' 46.76" N    74° 2' 10.06" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of tubes 2
exterior diameter 8.99 - 9.25 m
northern tube length 2 608.5 m
number of lanes 2
southern tube length 2 551.5 m
number of lanes 2

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 54 000 000

Materials

inner shell iron
outer shell reinforced concrete

Chronology

1 February 1920

Construction begins.

13 November 1927

Opened to traffic.

Advertisement

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000828
  • Date created
    24/06/2000
  • Last Update
    10/01/2016
<