Advertisement

Share

Follow

Hiroshima Peace Memorial

General Information

Other name(s): A-Bomb Dome
Completion: 1915
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Function / usage: original use:
Exhibition hall
current use:
Monument

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 34° 23' 44.02" N    132° 27' 13.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

April 1915

The building is opened housing the Hiroshima Prefectural Commercial Exhibition.

1921

The name is changed to Hiroshima Prefectural Products Exhibition Hall.

1933

The name is changed to Hiroshima Prefectural Industrial Promotion Hall.

6 April 1945, 08:16

The atomic bomb explodes only 160 meters away from the building. The building is the closest structure to the hypocenter to withstand the blast without being entirely destroyed. It has been preserved in exactly that state since and serves as memorial against the use of nuclear weapons and for world peace.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20033104
  • Date created
    06/11/2007
  • Last Update
    24/08/2015