Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Herbede Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Ruhrbrücke Herbede
Beginning of works: 1927
Completion: 1934
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Wittener Straße (L 924)
Crosses:
  • Ruhr River
Coordinates: 51° 25' 37.08" N    7° 17' 19.58" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

deck roadway / carriageway width 9.00 m
walkway width 2 × 1.50 m
main bridge total length 348.00 m
span lengths 47.26 m - 46.66 m - 47.27 m - 65.00 m - 3 × 47.27 m
piers width 13.80 m
thickness 5.20 - 6.00 m

Materials

arches reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Reconstruction (1950-1952)
Contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009209
  • Date created
    30/04/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016