• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Hell Gate Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): New York Connecting Railroad Bridge
Beginning of works: 1912
Completion: 30 September 1916
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • East River
See also: Hell Gate Bridge Bronx Kill Span (1916)
Coordinates: 40° 46' 57.00" N    73° 55' 19.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 298 m
total length ca. 5.6 km
clearance 41 m
arch rise 93 m
tower height 76 m

Quantities

structural steel 39 200 t

Materials

arch steel

Participants

Design
Steel construction
Site supervision

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000036
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    16/06/2016