Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Havana Bay Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Túnel de la Bahía de La Habana
Beginning of works: 6 June 1955
Completion: 31 May 1958
Duration of works: 30 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method

Location

Location: ,
Coordinates: 23° 9' 2.55" N    82° 21' 16.98" W
Coordinates: 23° 8' 39.41" N    82° 21' 24.22" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 1 600 m
tunnel length 733 m
number of lanes 2 × 2
roadway / carriageway width 2 × 2 × 3.35 m
number of tubes 2

Cost

cost of construction 28 500 000

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013615
  • Date created
    03/10/2004
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015