• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Harecastle Canal Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Telford Tunnel
Beginning of works: 1824
Completion: 1827
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Canal tunnel

Location

Location: , , , ,
Next to: Brindley Tunnel (1777)
Location description:

Part of the Trent & Mersey Canal, located ca. 6 km north-west of Stoke-on-Trent.

Coordinates: 53° 3' 46.46" N    2° 13' 35.71" W
Coordinates: 53° 5' 4.47" N    2° 14' 39.43" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 2 675 m

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002938
  • Date created
    30/09/2003
  • Last Update
    03/07/2015