• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Hakucho Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Shiratori Bridge
Completion: 13 June 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 42° 20' 37.46" N    140° 56' 58.02" E
Coordinates: 42° 21' 46.61" N    140° 57' 6.55" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 380 m
sag:span 1:10
span lengths 330 m - 720 m - 330 m
pylons width 21 m
height 132 m

Quantities

structural steel 13 500 t

Materials

deck steel
pylons steel
anchorages reinforced concrete

Participants

Construction
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004228
  • Date created
    08/07/2002
  • Last Update
    31/05/2017