Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Gueuroz Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont du Gueuroz
Beginning of works: 1932
Completion: 1934
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck-stiffened arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Trient
Next to: Gueuroz Bridge (1994)
Coordinates: 46° 7' 42.99" N    7° 2' 24.71" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 168 m
height above valley floor or water 187 m
arch arch span 98.50 m

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1932-1934)
Design
Restoration (2004-2005)
Structural engineering
Consulting
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000864
  • Date created
    14/08/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016
<