Advertisement

Share

Follow

Gstaad Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Grubenbachviadukt
Completion: 1905
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 46° 28' 38.52" N    7° 17' 6.40" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 5.15 m
total length 111.4 m
main bridge number of spans 3

Products, Services & Reports

mageba elastomeric bearings, which conform to various international standards, such as the EN1337, DIN4141, BS5400 and AASHTO, are used globally fo ...

[more]

mageba Pot Bearings are durable bearings that can be used in many situations, whether in big or small bridges, or a variety of engineering structur ...

[more]

The mageba Shock Transmission Unit (STU) is designed to be connected between bridge structure components to form a rigid link under dynamic loads i ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Renovation (2010)
Structural engineering
Contractor
Bearings
Shock absorbers

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20023425
  • Date created
    06/10/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016