Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Grümpen Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Grümpentalbrücke
Beginning of works: 2007
Completion: 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: High-speed rail bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 23' 28.56" N    11° 1' 59.88" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 14.10 m
total length 1 104 m
number of spans 20
height above valley floor or water max. 70 m
standard span lengths 44 m
arch arch span ca. 270 m
deck span lengths 43 m - 6 × 44 m - 9 × 30 m
girder depth 3.60 m

Chronology

10 December 2017

Opened to traffic along with the entire high-speed rail line from Nuremberg to Erfurt.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor
Expansion joints
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020214
  • Date created
    24/03/2006
  • Last Update
    07/12/2017