Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Great Loire River Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Grand pont sur la Loire
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Loire River
Coordinates: 45° 31' 1.00" N    4° 14' 58.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 200 m
deck deck depth 1.80 m
deck width 25 m

Cost

cost of construction (incl. taxes) Euro 23 700 000

Materials

cables steel wire

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20026038
  • Date created
    02/02/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016