Advertisement

Share

Follow

Grand'Maison Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Grand'Maison
Beginning of works: 1978
Completion: 1985
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rockfill dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Eau d'Olle
Coordinates: 45° 12' 21.56" N    6° 7' 3.14" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 140.00 m
retained water volume 137.00 hm³
crest length 550.00 m
crest thickness 10.00 m
base thickness 520.00 m

Quantities

dam-fill volume 12 400 000 m³

Chronology

1988

Dam enters into service.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003771
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014