• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Grand Fey Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc du Grand Fey
Completion: 1925
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Sarine River
Replaces: Grand Fey Viaduct (1862)
Coordinates: 46° 49' 34.58" N    7° 10' 3.09" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 383 m
span lengths 7 x 42 m
number of arches 7
heating energy coefficient 82 m

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
arches reinforced concrete

Notes

The original bridge was made out of iron, the concrete arch design by Maillart was meant to reinforce the bridge. The original metal truss was encased in the concrete to serve as reinforcing.

Participants

Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000030
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    06/02/2017