• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Grand Canal Bridge at Le Havre

General Information

Other name(s): Pont sur le Grand Canal du Havre
Completion: 1994
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Canal Grande
Carries:
  • Autoroute A29
Part of:
Connects to: Normandy Bridge (1995)
Coordinates: 49° 27' 53.59" N    0° 16' 27.84" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 410 m
span lengths 107.5 m - 275 m - 107.5 m

Materials

deck of main bridge steel
deck of approaches composite
portal legs steel

Participants

Client
Construction engineers
Construction
Steel construction
Foundations
Reinforcing steel
Form travelers

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002301
  • Date created
    11/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016