Advertisement

Share

Follow

Gotthard Base Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Gotthard-Basistunnel
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 1 June 2016
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: High-speed rail tunnel
Construction method: Gripper TBM driving

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Coordinates: 46° 49' 51.42" N    8° 38' 57.39" E
Coordinates: 46° 22' 25.37" N    8° 55' 28.17" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of tubes 2
eastern tube length 57 104 m
TBM diameter 9.58 m
number 2 × 2
western tube length 57 017 m

Design Loads

design speed 250 km/h

Cost

cost of construction ca. Swiss Franc 11 830 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

There are many possibilities and reasons for the application of steel fibre concrete in tunnelling, which account for the manifold number of exist ...

[more]

Chronology

1 June 2016

Inauguration Day

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Co-contractor
Technical assistance
Subcontractor
TBM manufacturer
Monitoring equipment
Construction supervision
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000842
  • Date created
    30/07/2000
  • Last Update
    03/06/2016