Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Golden Jubilee Bridges

General Information

Other name(s): Hungerford Pedestrian Bridges
Completion: July 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Thames River
Next to: Charing Cross Bridge (1864)
Coordinates: 51° 30' 22.93" N    0° 7' 12.11" W
Coordinates: 51° 30' 21.27" N    0° 7' 12.82" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 65 m
total length ca. 2 × 315 m
number of spans 2 × 5
deck deck slab thickness 0.150 m
girder depth 0.650 m
walkway width 4.7 m
pylons diameter max. 0.813 m
diameter at base 0.450 m
diameter at top 0.450 m
number 2 × 6
stay cables cable length 17 - 37 m
number of cables 2 × 228 + 2 × (6 × 8)

Cost

cost of construction Pound sterling 40 000 000

Materials

cables steel
deck reinforced concrete
pylons steel

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Design
Architecture
Technical advisor to the client
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Steelwork
Quantity surveyor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004790
  • Date created
    01/09/2002
  • Last Update
    04/03/2017